tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post1908186957894210075..comments2024-01-25T06:57:01.312+08:00Comments on KyusiReader: 15 booksPeter S.http://www.blogger.com/profile/17363239232633174946noreply@blogger.comBlogger22125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-32079315773464189182009-10-21T19:06:29.776+08:002009-10-21T19:06:29.776+08:00mine is:
1. shogun - clavell
2. Animal farm - orw...mine is:<br /><br />1. shogun - clavell<br />2. Animal farm - orwell<br />3. Earth of Mankind - pramoedya ananta toer<br />4. taipan - clavell<br />5. little prince - st. exupery<br />6. the name of the rose - eco<br />7. da vinci code - brown<br />8. wind up bird chronicle - murakami<br />9. collected stories - maugham<br />10. collected stories - bradbury<br />11. memoirs of a geisha - golden<br />12. mythology class - arre <br />13. decameron - boccaccio<br />14. kite runner - hosseiniJulsitoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00814978623137792575noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-62950726312282848802009-10-21T18:24:20.486+08:002009-10-21T18:24:20.486+08:00I guess I'm really too fond of inspirational b...I guess I'm really too fond of inspirational books. My ex read this though. The ex loved it.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17741756097398605360noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-12100145410973232009-10-21T14:28:12.165+08:002009-10-21T14:28:12.165+08:00Why surprising, Peter? You didn't like the boo...Why surprising, Peter? You didn't like the book? A bit melodramatic? :) The message was what struck and stayed with me: that we all have a purpose in life; some more grand than others; but we are all needed, somehow. :) Well, I'd like to think that.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-4965975079236668502009-10-21T01:01:49.556+08:002009-10-21T01:01:49.556+08:00@Cynewyn: The OED! The OED!
@josbookshelf: This w...@Cynewyn: The OED! The OED!<br /><br />@josbookshelf: This was quite surprising -- The Five People You Meet In Heaven.Peter S.https://www.blogger.com/profile/17363239232633174946noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-34339479814738389292009-10-20T21:20:04.164+08:002009-10-20T21:20:04.164+08:00Off the top of my head, and in no particular order...Off the top of my head, and in no particular order:<br /><br />1. Little Women--Louisa May Alcott<br />2. Love In The Time of Cholera--Gabriel Garcia Marquez<br />3. The Name of the Rose -- Umberto Eco<br />4. The Hot Zone -- Richard Preston<br />5. Gates of Fire -- Steven Pressfield<br />6. Tuesdays with Morrie -- Mitch Albom<br />7. Vanity Fair -- William Thackeray<br />8. Masters of Rome series -- Colleen McCullough<br />9. The Five People You Meet In Heaven --- Mitch Albom<br />10. The Omen -- David Seltzer<br />11. Lord of the Rings series --- J.R.R. Tolkien<br />12. The Silmarillion --- J.R.R. Tolkien<br />13. The Little Prince -- Antoine de Saint-Exupery<br />14. Lady Chatterley's Lover--D.H. Lawrence<br />15. Jane Eyre -- Charlotte BronteAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-27203645975506008682009-10-20T20:32:13.344+08:002009-10-20T20:32:13.344+08:00Sorry Helen, Grapes of Wrath was on your list, not...Sorry Helen, Grapes of Wrath was on your list, not Peter's...I have heard of I, Claudius though! :-)LJTradcathttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09618988827377725175noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-71934821116137087632009-10-20T20:02:47.511+08:002009-10-20T20:02:47.511+08:00Only one I've heard of in your list is The Gra...Only one I've heard of in your list is The Grapes of Wrath, Peter!:-)<br />Here's mine: <br /><br />The Time Traveller’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger<br />Canterbury Tales – Chaucer <br />Beowulf – The Beowulf Poet<br />Hrafnkel’s Saga Freysgotha - Unknown<br />The Iliad - Homer<br />The Great Abolition Sham – Michael Jordan<br />The Bible - Various<br />Mansfield Park and all the others – Jane Austen<br />Harry Potters – JK Rowling<br />Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronté<br />Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronté<br />The OED<br />Malory Towers series – Enid Blyton<br />The Blood Remembers – Terry Stanfill <br />Ferney – James Long<br /><br />Think I definitely need to read some more modern stuff, by the looks of things...am going to take a selection from everyone's lists and create a modern TBR pile to get up to date! ;-)LJTradcathttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09618988827377725175noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-66907665769436281632009-10-20T12:23:40.299+08:002009-10-20T12:23:40.299+08:00Yes, Stephanie D, I love looking at personal lists...Yes, Stephanie D, I love looking at personal lists as well. But when the list's title is like "The 100 Best Novels of All Time", I tend to be skeptical.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17741756097398605360noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-44484597261559571642009-10-20T11:36:42.335+08:002009-10-20T11:36:42.335+08:00I don't know if I can do it in 15 minutes-but ...I don't know if I can do it in 15 minutes-but I love looking at people's lists. So insightful.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-45800406702814582552009-10-20T10:30:10.164+08:002009-10-20T10:30:10.164+08:00@Helen: I love Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck! ...@Helen: I love Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck! The ending was so heartbreaking.<br /><br />@Alexia: I think it's still the best John Irving novel. I also loved The Cider House Rules and A Prayer for Owen Meany, but The World According to Garp really struck a chord in me.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17741756097398605360noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-34692454137602624742009-10-20T10:20:48.223+08:002009-10-20T10:20:48.223+08:00Love your list Peter! I had forgotten about The Wo...Love your list Peter! I had forgotten about <i>The World According to Garp</i>, but that one did stay with me for quite awhile after I read it.<br /><br />Great list!Alexia561https://www.blogger.com/profile/10797515620050469395noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-10078883543978033622009-10-20T10:04:14.132+08:002009-10-20T10:04:14.132+08:00Fifteen? I don't know if I can come up with th...Fifteen? I don't know if I can come up with that. But here's mine.<br /><br />1. Little Women by Louisa May Alcott <br />2. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery<br />3. Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck<br />4. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens<br />5. Of Mice and Men also by Steinbeck<br />6. Little Bee by Chris Cleave<br />7. Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald<br />8. The Time Traveller's Wife by Audrey Niffeneger<br />9.The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway<br />10. The Old Man and the Sea by Hemingway<br />12. The Diary of Anne Frank<br />13. A Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom<br />14. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini<br />15. The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan<br /><br />Ha. I made it...but it seems like there should be more. Oh well. I will have to add I, Cladius to my TBR pile, Peter, since you seem to rave about it a lot. ;)Helenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07254006412122618669noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-27074372574172711672009-10-20T09:20:10.533+08:002009-10-20T09:20:10.533+08:00Hi, Diane! Oooohhh, Rebecca! I can't wait to r...Hi, Diane! Oooohhh, Rebecca! I can't wait to read that one.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17741756097398605360noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-24366333595725720962009-10-20T08:39:55.856+08:002009-10-20T08:39:55.856+08:00Great list. I want to read Independent People very...Great list. I want to read Independent People very soon. A quick stab at this without looking at any of my lists, and the following (5) books come to mind immediately (for 15- more thought required)..LOL:<br /><br />1. Rebecca; Daphne DuMaurier<br />2. The Great Gatsby; Fitzgerald<br />3. Les Miserable; Hugo<br />4. Silas Marner; Eliot<br />5. The Collector; Fowles(Diane) Bibliophile By the Seahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10519875632878992728noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-54575060036764355512009-10-19T21:31:01.938+08:002009-10-19T21:31:01.938+08:00Hi again, Blooey! Hehehe. Come to think of it, I s...Hi again, Blooey! Hehehe. Come to think of it, I should've included The Schwa Was Here by Neal Shusterman in the list. I really really really love that YA novel.Peter S.https://www.blogger.com/profile/17363239232633174946noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-32313349478005485392009-10-19T21:21:44.751+08:002009-10-19T21:21:44.751+08:00Those are in no particular order, but of course I ...Those are in no particular order, but of course I thought of HP first... It was going around Facebook too so I had ready answers that I pasted from my Notes.<br /><br />Turtle Wexler rocks!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-24777041220015127022009-10-19T21:14:48.361+08:002009-10-19T21:14:48.361+08:00Rise, I absolutely loved The Unconsoled, especiall...Rise, I absolutely loved The Unconsoled, especially the shifting time frames technique. I read The Executioner's Song when I was 14 I think, and I was literally floored.Peter S.https://www.blogger.com/profile/17363239232633174946noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-19508234166945780592009-10-19T21:06:58.148+08:002009-10-19T21:06:58.148+08:00Perfect timing, Peter. I was compiling my 100 &quo...Perfect timing, Peter. I was compiling my 100 "classic reading before I die list", an exercise in one of my online book clubs. There's more than 15 here.<br /><br />1. Humboldt’s Gift – Saul Bellow <br />2. Gathering Evidence – Thomas Bernhard<br />3. 2666 – Roberto Bolaño<br />4. The Plague – Albert Camus<br />5. Nostromo – Joseph Conrad <br />6. Les Misérables – Victor Hugo<br />7. The Unconsoled – Kazuo Ishiguro<br />8. The Ambassadors – Henry James<br />9. The Woman Who Had Two Navels – Nick Joaquín<br />10. The Executioner’s Song – Norman Mailer<br />11. Grande Sertão: Veredas – João Guimarães Rosa<br />12. Call It Sleep – Henry Roth<br />13. Wind, Sand and Stars – Antoine de Saint-Exupéry<br />14. The Emigrants – W. G. Sebald<br />15. The Red and the Black – Stendhal<br />16. A Woman of Means – Peter Taylor<br />17. To the Lighthouse – Virginia WoolfRisehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17446964640160585194noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-38727708676972401652009-10-19T21:06:29.331+08:002009-10-19T21:06:29.331+08:00Hi, Mrs. B! Have you seen the latest adaptation of...Hi, Mrs. B! Have you seen the latest adaptation of Brideshead? It's crap.Peter S.https://www.blogger.com/profile/17363239232633174946noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-73631404537197382162009-10-19T21:03:23.707+08:002009-10-19T21:03:23.707+08:00Great list Peter! I'll have to add some more b...Great list Peter! I'll have to add some more books to my wishlist. I love Brideshead also!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-46242912248246340192009-10-19T20:45:58.905+08:002009-10-19T20:45:58.905+08:00Hi, Blooey! I just knew it that HP would be #1 on ...Hi, Blooey! I just knew it that HP would be #1 on your list! I also loved The Westing Game. Which reminds me -- why are there no YA novels in my list?Peter S.https://www.blogger.com/profile/17363239232633174946noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7879483355240373611.post-554585962028992052009-10-19T20:25:38.047+08:002009-10-19T20:25:38.047+08:001.The Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling
2. The Lit...1.The Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling<br />2. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint Exupery<br />3. A Room with A View by EM Forster<br />4. Noli Me Tangere by Jose Rizal<br />5. I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith<br />6. Perfume by Patrick Suskind<br />7. The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon<br />8. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak<br />9. The Thursday Next Series by Jasper Fforde<br />10. Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak<br />11. The Arrival by Shaun Tan<br />12. Skin and Other Stories by Roald Dahl<br />13. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova<br />14. The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin<br />15. Are you there God? It's Me Margaret by Judy BlumeAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com